top of page

IMPACT PLAYER RULE FOR IPL 2023 EXPLAINED


IMPACT PLAYER RULE FOR IPL 2023 EXPLAINED by 11ic Blog

The Indian Premier League (IPL) will introduce and present the Impact Player Rule next season, the league announced on Friday. So far, the IPL board has decided to keep the basics of the rule similar to the recently completed Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy in October-November.


Here's everything you need to know about the new Impact Player rule to be used from the next edition of the Indian Premier League.



Each team will nominate four substitutes on the team sheets at toss, and only one of them may be used as an impact player during the match. Each team can field only one Impact player.


The Impact player can replace any player from the starting XI before the 14th game of an inning. The captain, head coach or manager must notify the fourth umpire before the end of the current over. A batting side may bring in an Impact Player at the fall of a wicket or during the break of innings. After introducing an Impact Player into a match, the player may bat and bowl the full quota of four overs in uninterrupted innings. In the event a player retires injured, the Impact Player may only be brought in at the end of the over and eligible to bat. Only 11 players can bat in any situation.


Can the replaced player continue to play the game?


No, the replaced player can no longer participate in the game, not even as a substitute on the field. However, if a player is injured while playing in the middle of an over, the current Terms of Play set out in MCC Rule 24.1 - Substitute Fielders will apply. However, if the injured player is replaced by the Impact Player, he will no longer be able to participate in the match. Otherwise, the Impact Player may only be brought in after the over for the fielding side has been completed.


If an Impact player is fielded by a team and an injury occurs, MCC Law 24 - Fielders Absence, replacement comes into effect. If the referees are satisfied that a fielder has been injured or becomes ill during play, a substitute fielder may take place. The substitute cannot bowl or play the role of captain.


Will teams in shortened matches be allowed an impact player?


Yes, but not if a late start shortens the match to less than 10 overs per team.


How is this different from BBL's X-Factor rule?


The X Factor rule allows teams to replace a member of their starting XI after the 10th over of the first innings, and the replaced player must not have already bowled or batted more than one over. A substitute can bowl a maximum of four overs even if the player he replaced bowled.


For more updates for the upcoming IPL 2023 matches, visit only at 11ic.com.

13 views0 comments

Comentários


Post: Blog2_Post
bottom of page